Baby Name Games

Elyssa April 27, 2007

Filed under: Girls E — namegames @ 9:42 pm

Girls

Popularity

  • The name Elyssa has not been in the top 1000 girls’ names in the US since 2005.

Meaning

  • See Elysia.
  • The Latin meaning of Elysia is “sweet” or “blissful.”

Alternate Spellings

Nicknames

  • Lyssie, Lyssa

Is your name Elyssa or did you choose this name for your child? Leave a comment sharing the name’s significance for you.

Advertisements
 

One Response to “Elyssa”

  1. Elyssa Says:

    My mother named me after the Elysian Fields – so the “blissful” definition is appropriate. I was born in 1963, so my parents were apparently way ahead of their time; and while it wasn’t easy to find personalized license plates for my bike, etc., I have come to absolutely love my name.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s